Effective March 9, 2020 (previous version may be found here)

Thank your for visiting us. Your privacy is important to us, and therefore we have developed this Privacy Policy to make sure that our Sites are positive and constructive spaces where you feel safe. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Websites.

Who We Are

We at Soulstyce Leadership LLC. ("The Soulstyce," “Kim-Elisha Proctor,” "Kim-Elisha", "Kim", “I”, “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared.  This Privacy Policy applies to our information collection and use practices: (i) online when you visit any of our websites, including, without limitation, thesoulstyce.com, kimelisha.com (the “Websites”); and (ii) offline when you provide information to us. It does not cover the conduct of any Third-Party Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Sites or services before providing any of them with your personal information.

How this Policy Applies

This Online Privacy Policy outlines our guidelines concerning the use of your personal information, including, the efforts we make to protect your personal information, and the choices you have concerning our use of such information.This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. Read this Privacy Policy carefully. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. We will post any changes here so that you will always know our policies regarding what information we gather, how we use and share that information. Refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference to our Terms of Use.

Who is the Data Controller?

Soulstyce Leadership LLC is the “data controller” of personal data collected by all of Soulstyce Leadership and kimelisha.com. We are responsible for deciding how personal data is collected, used, and disclosed.

You should be aware that when you provide information to us using a third-party site or platform, the information you provide may be separately collected by the third-party site or platform. The information we collect is covered by Soulstyce Leadership Privacy Policy only, and the information the third-party site or platform collects is subject to the third-party site or platform’s privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our Site or Services. Please also keep in mind that our Site and Services may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site or Services and to read the policies of other sites that may collect your personal information.

Data You Provide to Us

Personal Data

You may visit our site anonymously. In connection with your use of or participation in the Websites or  Services we may request personal information from you (such as your name, street address, telephone number, credit card number, e-mail address). We only collect personal information if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We will never intentionally disclose any personal information to any third party without your permission (through opting-in or similar procedures) except as provided for herein or otherwise as permitted or required under Applicable Laws. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information, except as set forth herein.

We may contact you based on the information you provide online in connection with the Services or use the information in connection with the performance of the Services. We will share information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the Services. Your participation in the Services constitutes your consent to such disclosure and use of such information.

In the event that your personal information is requested as part of our surveys, polls or promotions, such personal information may be added to your registration information.

If you give us your permission or otherwise “opt-in”, we may also use personal information for marketing and promotional purposes. We will give you an opportunity to “opt-in” at the time our request for your personal information is made. Please note, however, that under certain circumstances, if you initially do not choose to “opt-in” or if you later “opt-out,” you may not be eligible for certain benefits or Services for which personal information is required.

These policies have the following exceptions: We will release specific information to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process or any Applicable Laws. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Websites or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may provide access to your personal information to our contractors who are performing services for us in connection with our Websites or the Services that you have requested.

Any information you provide when making a purchase will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, credit card companies and any other necessary third parties.

If you publicly post personal information on our websites that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post on the websites and have no control over how such third parties may use your information. You disclose such information at your own risk. We strongly suggest that you never post your last name, address or telephone to our websites.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and password. You shall be responsible for all uses of your account, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or password.

Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal information through the use of, without limitation, cookies, IP address tracking, pixels and web beacons.

Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use, your operating system or your internet service provider. Our systems may also automatically gather information about your location, the areas you visit and search terms you use on our websites and about the links you may select from within our websites to other areas of the web or elsewhere online.

We use such information for our business purposes, to administer the websites, to better manage advertising on the websites, to understand how our users use our websites and to improve our websites.

We may aggregate and share non-personal information with our partners, suppliers, and other third parties, but we will not share any individual names, personal navigational or other personal information without your consent and we maintain control how your non-personal information will be used. For example, we may contract with a third-party web analytics provider to help optimize our websites.

How we collect information

  • We collect information you provide to us when you request or purchase products, services, or information from us, register with us (including when you link your profile on a third-party site or platform with your registration account), participate in public forums or other activities on our sites and applications, respond to User surveys, or otherwise interact with us online or offline.
  • We may collect non-personal information through the use of, without limitation, cookies, IP address tracking, pixels and web beacons; including when you visit our sites and applications or use our applications on third-party sites or platforms using one or more devices, whether or not you are logged in or registered. 
  • We collect information using analytics tools such as Google Analytics, including when you visit our sites and applications or use our applications on third-party sites or platforms.
  • We acquire information from other trusted sources, such as when you schedule an appointment using a Third-Party website. 
  • If you access the Service through a third-party connection or log-in (like a social network), we may collect certain information from your social network profile. For a description of how social networking sites handle your information, please refer to their privacy policies and terms of use, which may permit you to modify your privacy settings. If you do not want to share information from your social network profile, do not access the Service through that third-party service.

How we use this information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Website and Service features
  • To maintain the security of our Website, Services, and your information
  • To send periodic emails to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How We Protect Your Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Websites may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

GDPR Compliance for EU Clients

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights.  Soulstyce Leadership aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, email hello@kimelisha.com.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. 
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Kim-Elisha Proctor relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Important Notice to Non-US Residents- Consent to Transfer

It is important to note that the Websites and their servers are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any Information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using the Websites and by providing us Information when using our services, you hereby irrevocably consent to this transfer and our use of the Information and data provided by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Rights of California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to hello@kimelisha.com with the subject "Privacy Policy". Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), we do not share your personal information with third parties’ direct marketing use unless you elect that we do so.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 through the Websites. If you are under 13, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Websites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Information You Share

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information available to third parties — for example on message boards or web logs; through email; during webinars, classes, telephone conferences, or coaching calls; or in comment or chat areas — that information can be seen, collected, heard, and/or used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

External Websites and Third-Party Websites

The Websites may contain links to "External Websites", "Third-Party Websites". We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

We include detailed unsubscribe/opt-out instructions as appropriate. If you need further assistance with unsubscribing or opting-out of any of the Services email hello@kimelisha.com for assistance. Upon request and to the extent practicable, we will make reasonable efforts to remove your information from our databases. However, be aware we may be unable to remove your information from the records of any third party who have received with your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Opt-out

Changes in Site Ownership

In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of any of our assets or the Websites you consent to the disclosure to, and use by, any subsequent owner or operator of the Websites, of any information about you contained in our databases.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Websites and/or using our services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at hello@kimelisha.com with “Privacy Policy” in the subject line.